Privacy Notice

Introduction

This statement informs you about how Wee Binnian Walkers processes, stores and uses personal information. The Data Controller is the Chair of The Wee Binnian Walkers. The Data Processors of The Wee Binnian Walkers are the Chairperson, Secretary, Treasurer, Assistant Secretary, committee members who undertake specific roles in relation to membership, web master /newsletter, trips and social activities and equipment who can be contacted at weebinninans@gmail.com

The club aims to promote of the sport of hill walking and the development of its social potential, through the provision of a local annual walking programme; the organisation of away trips throughout the year to other walking destinations/other festivals; the operation of an open policy for visiting clubs to promote intra-national networking; the organisation of an annual walking festival and the organisation of other social events as appropriate. Wee Binnian Walkers process personal contact details to enable it to fulfil these functions for club members and sharing details of walks and events. It also processes data in order to provide statistics and research details to Outdoor Recreation NI (ORNI) and Sport NI.


If you need to make a complaint about how your personal information has been used please contact us by emailing the club secretary at weebinninans@gmail.com.
If you do not believe that your complaint has been dealt with satisfactorily, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or call 0303 123 1113.

The information we collect

The Wee Binnian Walkers collects data that you have given directly to us; for example, when you pay your membership, enquire about our activities, walk with the club or register for an event.

The Wee Binnian Walkers also provides Ulster Federation of Rambling Clubs (UFRC) with information on our membership that enables them to meet the requirements of bodies, like Sport NI, who provide UFRC with funding. In these cases Wee Binnian Walkers forward the information provided by you with your consent.

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:
• Identity Data may include your name, title, age bracket and gender.
• Contact Data may include your postal and email addresses and telephone numbers.
• Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details. It may also include details of payments made between us.
• Profile Data may include survey responses (which could include ethnic origin and disabilities) and feedback responses.
• Usage Data may include information about the number of walks you undertake and how you use our website and services.

Your information may also be given to ORNI and Sport NI for statistical purposes and for monitoring. We may also receive information directly from interested individuals and groups, service providers and various suppliers.

The legal basis

We ask for your consent as the legal basis for processing and using your personal information for administrative and organisational purposes, particularly for events and the general promotion of our activities as listed above.

If you would like to remove yourself from our mailing list, you can do so at any time by contacting the secretary who serves as our Data Processor.
We will not share or sell your personal information with any other organisation for their marketing, promotional or commercial benefit unless we have obtained your prior written consent.

Information we hold

We hold information only for as long as you are connected to The Wee Binnian Walkers and for two years afterwards. You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any inaccuracies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct it. You have a right to ask us to stop or restrict the processing of your personal data and if it is not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us (for example, processing membership or registering you for an event) we will do so. You also have the right to ask us to delete your data. If you want to access or delete your information please send a description of the information you want to see or remove to the Administrator.

Information security

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. We ensure that there are appropriate controls in place to protect your personal details. Your registration and consent forms are kept by our Membership Secretary Financial information is held by our Treasurer. Your e-mail addresses may be stored in distribution lists on the computers of Committee members. We use mail chip to send you the newsletter and club information.

This Policy Notice was last updated in 3rd February 2019.